Native American Arts Fesitval

Featuring Two Dynamic Components:

WORKSHOPS

June 9 – 30: Engaging, hands-on learning opportunities are designed for adults of all levels of experience and knowledge. Working closely with master artists and cultural specialists, you will have the rare opportunity to learn traditional and contemporary Native American art forms and gain insight into the rich cultural foundation that inspires and motivates each artist.

FESTIVAL

June 23 – 29: Distinguished artists, scholars and cultural specialists will present exhibits, performances, demonstrations, films and the Michael Kabotie Lecture Series. Daily Native American food tastings mean there will be something to stimulate all your senses. The spirit of this annual event is to bring the scientific, intuitive and trickster voices together for a balanced and provocative learning experience. It is designed to enhance and add depth to the hands-on workshop experience.

All Festival events are open to the public.

2019 Theme: Per[FORM]ance: Indigenous Theater & The Stage

2019 FESTIVAL WEEK EVENTS

SUNDAY, June 23

Welcoming: Mt. Cahuilla Bird Singers
6:30 pm: Performance, Brother Sun and Sister Moon with Nunamta Yup’ik Eskimo Singers and Dancers.  (IAF Theater)

MONDAY, June 24

7:00 pm: Gallery Talk: Guest artists Asa Benally and Chuna McIntyre will speak about stages, the unspoken act in a performance. (Parks Exhibition Center)

8:00 pm: Opening Reception. Invitational Exhibition, Stages of Engagement,  featuring Asa Benally, Chuna McIntyre, additional designers TBA

TUESDAY, June 25

12 – 1 pm: Kabotie Lecture Series – Indigenous Theater: Context and Content, Bethany Hughes, PhD., Assistant Professor of Native American Studies in the Department of American Culture at the University of Michigan. (Krone Library)

WEDNESDAY, June 26

12- 1 pm: Kabotie Lecture Series – Beyond Decolonizing: Indigenous American Theatre, Larissa FastHorseaward winning playwright, and educator. (Krone Library)

THURSDAY, June 27

12 -1 pm:  Kabotie Lecture Series, Indigenous Shakespeare, Madeline Sayet, award winning director, writer, actor and educator.  (Krone Library)

7:00 pm: Film Night (Krone Library)

FRIDAY, June 28

7:00 pm: Performance, Fairly Traceable, Staged Reading, Mary Kathryn Nagle, playwright.

Welcome by the Mt. Cahuilla Bird Singers. (IAF Theatre)

Thanks to our generous 2019 sponsors: San Manuel Band of Mission Indians, Anonymous Foundation, The Chickasaw Nation,  Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians, Tribal Alliance of Sovereign Indian Nations (TASIN), The Soboba Foundation/Soboba Band of Luiseño Indians, Cahuilla Band of Indians, San Pasqual Band of Mission Indians

FESTIVAL CONSULTANTS

Joe Baker (Delaware), Director, Palos Verdes Art Center

Gerald Clarke, Jr. (Cahuilla), Artist, Assistant Professor, Ethnic Studies at UC Riverside

Heather Companiott, Program Director

Shaliyah Ben, Program Coordinator

2019 FESTIVAL WEEK GUESTS

Opening Performance: Chuna McIntyre (Founder/Director), Vernon Chimegalrea (singer and drummer), Tatiana Andrew (singer and dancer); and the Mt. Cahuilla Bird Singers
Final Performance: Mary Kathryn Nagle (Playwright), Director TBA, Actors TBA
Exhibit: Asa Benally, Chuna McIntyre
Lecture Guests: Madeline Sayet, Bethany Hughes, Larissa FastHorse
Chef: Freddie Bitsoie

Previous Festival Guests Include:

Pilar Agoyo
Dr. Lowell Bean
Nanobah Becker
Bert Benally
Max Benavides
Dr. Janet Berlo
Joanna Bigfeather
Black Eagle Singers
Dr. Tara Browner
Cahuilla Birdsingers
Gerald Clarke Jr.
Thosh Collins
Dustinn Craig
Dr. Patricia Crown
Dancing Earth/Rulan Tangen
Mike & Mique’l Dangeli
Deana Dartt
Brent Michael Davids
Kristen Dorsey
Eric Elliott
Phillip Espinoza
Chris Eyre
Gary Farmer
Yatika Fields
Lois Ellen Frank
David Gaussoin
Wayne Nez Gaussoin
Git Hayetsk Dancers
Gavin Healy
Teri Greeves
Terry Goedel
Kimberly Guerrero
Dr. Jonathan Haas
Sterlin Harjo
Dr. Ann Lane Hedlund
Carla Hemlock
Maria Hupfield
Diane Calabaza Jenkins
Tom Jones
Ed Kabotie
Michael Kabotie
Paul Kabotie
Kealoha
Evan Kleiman
Dr. Stephen Lekson
Jason Lujan
Dr. Victoria Levine
Ramson Lomatewama
Hank Louis
Cannupa Hanska Luger
James Luna
Bill Madrigal
Duane Maktima
Ken Marchionno
Dr. Laura Marcus
Shyla Martin
Mario Martinez
Daniel McCarthy
Dr. Jessica R. Metcalfe
Patricia Michaels
Josephine and Milford Nahohai
Loretta Oden
Barbara Teller Ornelas
Michael Ornelas
Sierra Ornelas
Laura Ortman
Walter Parks
Consuelo Pascual
Pamela H. Peters
Shane Plumer
Eric Polingyouma
Sidney Poolheco
Kevin Pourier
Dr. Charles Redman
Cara Romero
Felicia Ruiz
Dr. W. Jackson Rushing III
Dr. Allan J. Ryan
Dr. Mari Lyn Salvador
Joe Sando
Lawrence and Griselda Saufkie
Louis Schalk
Sarah Sense
Aldo Seoane
Alex Seotewa
Sean Sherman
Dr. Beverly Singer
Ernest Siva
Jock Soto
Spiderwoman Theater
Arigon Starr
Yolanda Hart Stevens
Maya Stewart
Dr. Rina Swentzell
Mark Tahbo
Patty Talahongva
David Treuer
Lisa Telford
Marty Two Bulls
Dr. Steadman Upham
Dr. Edwin L. Wade
Rory Erler Wakemup
Frank Waln & the Sampson Brothers
David Wells
W. Richard West
Manuelito Wheeler
Dr. Wirt Wills
Steven Yazzie
Bethany Yellowtail
Nathan Youngblood
Curtis Zunigha

Special thanks to the following benefactors, whose generous support made our 2018 Native American Arts Program and Festival possible: Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians, Cahuilla Band of Indians, Chickasaw Nation, San Manuel Band of Serrano Mission Indians, San Pasqual Band of Mission Indians, Soboba Foundation/Soboba Band of Luiseño Indians, Tribal Alliance of Sovereign Indian Nations, and an Anonymous Foundation.

X