Recognizing Our Donors 2016-2017

We recognize you, the loyal philanthropists of the Idyllwild Arts family, for your generous support. We thank each individual, foundation, and corporation with sincere appreciation. While the greatest impact lies beyond these pages and with the artists throughout the world, we offer our sincere effort to honor all of you who have done so much to enrich the Academy and Summer Program. We have made every effort to be as accurate as possible in this report. If an error comes to your attention, please let the Development Office know right away by calling 951.659.2171 x2338 or email

Donate Today

Last Updated: June 27, 2017 (11:00 AM)

Pacesetter’s Circle $100,000 +

The Capital Group Companies Charitable Foundation
The JL Foundation
James and Anahita Lovelace

Benefactor’s Circle $50,000 – $99,000

California Community Foundation
Colburn Foundation
Lillian Lovelace
Robert and Alicia Lovelace

Patron’s Circle $25,000 – $49,999

Associates of IAF
Alan and Tammy Patton
Paulene Popek
The Rose Hills Foundation
San Manuel Band of Mission Indians
The Meredith and Rosemary Willson Charitable Foundation

Conservatory Circle $10,000 – $24,999

Art Alliance of Idyllwild
Thomas Bliss and Merrily Weiss
David and Lois Butterfield
The Chickasaw Nation
Jeffrey Dvorak and Michael Slocum
Barnaby and Anne Finch
Harry Griswold and Stephanie Webber
Alice Honner-White and Pieter White
Maria and Harry Hopper
William Hurt
David Martin
Catherine McCampbell Charitable Trust
The Ralph M. Parsons Foundation
Faith Raiguel and William Weber
George and Susan Reardon
Linda and Manny Rider
Robert and Ann Ronus
Brian and Peggy Sassi
Howard Sherman and Gregg Houston
Min Tang
WHH Foundation

Governor’s Circle $5,000 – $9,999

William and Susan Barnett
Andrew and Debra Bogen
Charles Buckman and Cheri Bentley-Buckman
Community Bank
Thomas and Mary Alice Davidov
William and Ann DeWolfe
Tony and Christina Echavarria
Mike and Eadie Ferretti
Sydney Guo ’89 and Aline T. Avila
Kristie Hubbard and Jonathan Gordon
Pamela Jordan and Christopher Scott
Gregg and Yvonne Karukas
Jerry And Terri Kohl Family Foundation
Jalila Lissilaa
John and Holly Nuckols
Palm Springs Subaru
Elizabeth and Walter Parks
The Pfizer Foundation
Norman Richards
Melissa Roberti ’06
Sacco Dining Services, Inc.
Ronald and Judith Shenkman
Erica and Eric Sklar
Soboba Foundation Inc.
Glen and Nancy Stephens
Cynthia Stevenson
TASIN, Tribal Alliance of Sovereign Indian Nations
Weingart Foundation

Trustee’s Circle $2,500 – $4,999

Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians
Clayton Alexander ’94 and Holland Hogan Alexander
Alonso Ayala and Gabriela Roche
Peter and Suzy Capparelli
The Community Foundation
Cotsen Foundation
Mark Davis and Eduardo Santiago
Timothy and Neda Disney
Fengchun Fu and Rongrong Xu
Marcia and Don Heck
The Jim Henson Foundation
Dominic and Stephanie Kracht
Steven Lavine and Janet Sternburg
Karla and William Leopold
Daniel and Jane Levy
William and Carolyn Lowman
Donna MacMillan
Victor and Billie Martino
Marjorie Mosier
Carol Murrel
Bret and Colleen Nelson
Hanqiang Qin and Zexuan Zhang
County of Riverside, Third District
Bruce Ross
Bruce Ryan and Loren Tripp
Lynn Schoenmann
Palencia J. Turner
Dena and Lee Van Slyke
Yao Zhao ’95 and Stanny Shiu

Founder’s Circle $1,000 – $2,499

Betty Anderson
Gemini Anderson ’12
Douglas Ashcraft and Darren Schilling
Doug Austin
Paul Bailey
Claudia Biggie
Boeing Gift Matching Program
Janet Brittle
Carl and Diane Cardinalli
Jo (Cho) ’88 & Sonny Astani
The Community Foundation of Utah
Gerald and Marianne Corey
Lucinda and Christopher Covert-Vail
Katalin Csapo and Jozsef Lelovics
Harris Demetre and Terry Casella
Tatiana D. Deschenie ’09
Bill and Pat Eastman
Mary Escherich
Fletcher Jones Foundation
Nicole Garcia ’95
Adam D. Glick ’02 and Josh Solon
Sam and Emily Glick
Richard and Janet Goldberg
Grant Hamel
Marshall and Desiree Hawkins
Heimark Distributing, LLC
Michael and Johanna Hollowich
Dwight and Julianna Holmes
Kenneth and Mary Hunt
Idyllwild Vacation Rentals
CheolMo Jang
Elizabeth L. Johnson ’04 and Adam Teplitzky
Ehud Kedar and Elena Yarritu
Robin Kim
Young and Shura Kim
Robert Krone
Irina and Oleg Kruchkov
Michael Lilie and Leslie Stuart
Xueliang Liu and Lina Sun
Janice Lyle
Doriane McCord
Tucker and Megan McIntyre
John Mullen and Mike Brase
New Spirit Vacation Homes
John and Molly Newman
Thomas Newman
Pasadena Community Foundation
Frank Peters and Marjory Musgrave
Anne Marie Prescott and Kenneth Weiss
QUALCOMM Incorporated Corporate Giving Program
Michael and Barbara Resmo
Marc and Eva Stern Foundation
Sunflower Road Foundation
David and Milana Thomsen
Norman and Erna Toback
Linda and Jon Twichell
Vartian-Foss Family
Jun Yao and Zhao Hong
Robin-Hwajin Yoon Kim Foundation
Robin Young
Barbara Zimonja and Richard Pack

President’s Circle $500 – $999

Stephen and Laurie Arnold
Marti Avila
Robert Baldi
Edward Barker
Timothy Barnes
Kermit Benton
Richmond Blake
Leslie Bodenstein
The Bodenstein Family Foundation
Scott Bump
Angelina Burnett ’96
Cardiff Limousine & Transportation
Bill and Sara Carlson
Alberto Chavira
Yuan Chen
James Crawford
Robert and Margie Curtis
Luz Diaz
Norman Dixon and Patrick Owen
Farley Interlocking
Shelley Ferrand
Jim and Sandi Fulcher
Craig Gibson
John and JoAnn Graham
Rob Greenlea
Patricia Hayes
Patrick and Sylvia Holmes
Patricia James and David Mantik
John Johnson
Wendy Kaiser
Jan Kearley
Marianne Kent-Stoll and Don Stoll
Ted and Barbara Kinoshita
William Lane
Dan Lauria
Diane Lerner
Kangqiang Li and Lei Cheng
David Lilieholm and Valerie Velez
Svetlana Lustig
Wendie Malick
Charles Martin
Wayne Martinson and Deb Sawyer
Donna Maul
Felicia Navarro
Kathy Nielson
David Nochimson
Employees Of Northrup Grumman PAC
Anthony and Angela Ocone
Kevin and Leslie Patterson
David and Jennifer Reid-Marr
Robin Rhoads
Whitney Sander and Catherine Holliss
Carol Savoie
Donn Schoenmann
Laura and Jeff Sherman
Teruo Shida
Ernest and June Siva
Walter and Judith Sleeth
Phillip Smith
Steven and Lori Smith
Jim and Anne Statler
Michael Summers
Jennifer and Michael Tillman
Karen Tokashiki
Brian Tracy
Paul Viani
Charles H. Weinman Foundation for Developing Minds
William Wheeler
Josh Whitney
Robert Wishner
Deborah Wolf
Rachael Worby

Isomatan’s Circle $250 – $499

Lincoln K. Belford ’16
John Benson and Sally Bentley
Jeffrey Bernstein and Jean Stevens
Sheila Brady
Patricia Brosterhous
Barbara Brough
Larry Brown
Morgan and Marjorie Cannon
Eun Young Chang
Felicia Chavez
Craig Courtright
Gregory and Shawna Ellis
Charissa Farley
Joseph and Cheryl Feigenbaum
Fern Creek Medical Center
Ms. Susan Flynt
Nina Friend and Francis Schumacher
Randy and Jan Hahka
Peter and Diane Halpin
Jennifer Hartmann
Cathy and Mark Helm
Charles Hresil
Min Huang and Shiao Luo
Doug Johnston and Susan Herman
Jeffrey and Barbara Keane
Tom and Kathy Kluzak
Koffi Binger Kramoh and Joan Koberg
Jerri Kuttig
Stig and Deirdre Lanesskog
Jason and Marjory Lewis
Wayne and Kasandra Lovett
Richard Maag
Robert and Patty McGillivray
Richard and Natalie Meidel
Beth and Bill Morrill
Kim and Monte Mueller
C & R Newman Family Foundation
Richard and Christine Newman
Linda Otterbeck
Kent and Jeannie Peterson
Dennis R Reed
Melissa and Marc Riches
Penelope Roeder
Ian Schoenleber and Maggie Lam
Francis Schumacher and Nina Friend
Tara D. Sechrest ’94
Jonathan Sharp and Rick Camoirano
Joe Simeone
Debbie and Kevin Smith
Mark Stilwell
Christopher J. Stroud ’94 and Anne Stroud
Jeremy Teeguarden
Louise Weber and Sean Lavery
Melissa Wilson and Paige Larson
Carolyn Woosley
Todd Young
Madeline and Leonard Zuckerman

Friend’s Circle $100 – $249

Susan Addleman
Andrea Adelson Reckard and Scott Reckard
Edgar and Lilla Aftergood
Jefferson and Loretta Amacker
Amazon Smile
Jerry Baccaire
Tim and Heather Baker
Justin Barrett and Kim Henderson
Marge Barry
Reynaldo and Victoria Bayubay
Devin Bell ’99
Julie Bell
Phil and Jane Bellomy
Marly Bergerud
Jessica Hofmann Berto ’05 and Ethan Berto
Mark Biley
Carol Blischke
Becky Bomgardner & Family
John and Andrea Bonn
Leah Bosworth and Alper Tetikoglu
Bernard and Jorgine Brause
Peter Brockett and Laureen Chang
Lawrence Browne
Gregory and Michelle Browning
Alan Buckle
Elka Bustetter
Cafe Aroma
Allison Calderwood
Todd and Bonnie Carpenter
William Clark
Kelly Cochrane
Heather and George Companiott
Charles Conn and Beverley Robertson
Barrett and Kaylyn Cooper
Tom and Melinda Cosgrove
Robin Cottle
William and Kathy Cox
Camilla Davis
Jayne Davis
Diane and Dorien Devine
Dennis Doubin ’97
Charles and Rachel Druten
Perry Dyke
Kathy Ebenhack
Mystral Echavarria ’05
Lisa Ehrreich
John and Julie Eidsvoog
Bonnie Emert
ExxonMobil Foundation
Sandra and Bernard Anatole Falagan
Robert and Peggy Ferguson
Fireside Inn
Mary Fortuna
Ruth Fountain
Aaron Fox
George and Delores Gaines
John and Martha Ganoung
Yi-Ming Gao ’94
Gary Gardener
Lisa Geisse
Victor George
Dennis Gibbins
Norma Brandel Gibbs
Harald and Christine Gigler
Andrew Glennie
David Gogerty and Jean Waggoner
Juliana Gondek
Grand Idyllwild Lodge
Michael and Diana Griggs
Katie Grigsby
George and Carolyn Hall
Lynn Hannan
David Hansen and Jane Kohler
Candice Hanson
Susan Riegel Harding
Nancy and Joe Hart
Gail Hartman
Karl Hartmann
Shirlee Heidler
Andres Hernandez and Ana Maria Gonzalez
Robert Hildebrand
Pamela and Andrew Horowitz
David and Barbara Hunt
Merria Iaccino and Michael Velasco
Linda Iribarren
Jazmine Itzep
Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles
YouRee Jin ’06
James and Gwendolyn Jurney
Susan and William Kapitanoff
Megan Kenyon
Andy Khouri ’98
Mike Kilroy
Bruce and Corinn Kintz
Julie Koppel
Rick and Pam Kramer
Kat Krone
Ursula Krummel
Virindar and Karen Kuckreja
Robert Christian Kuser
Karen and Mel Lansky
John LaRue
David Law
Robert Lawler
John Lawrence
Derrick Lee
Andrew Leeson
Don and Peggy Lents
Laurie Levenson
Sharon Lilly
John Lin
Shu-Yuan Linna
Buck and Katrina Little
Douglas Lothes
Marsha Lytle
Douglas and Catherine Graff MacLaughlin
Bill and Annie Macomber
Sarah and Peter Mandell
Susan Martin
Michelle McCaffrey
Theresa McCarthy
Maureen McElligott
Reina Meek
Jennifer Merchant
Tehya Merritt
Karen Metz
Maurice Meysenburg
Mile High Cafe, Inc.
Darrow Milgrim
Keith Miller
Judi and Jack Missett
Patrick Moloney and Anne Erikson
Melissa Montgomery-Lynch and Mick Lynch
Mountain High Escrow
Robert Myers and Linda Sullivan
Mike Napoli
Tim and Gretel Noble
James O’Brien
Paul and Rita O’Connor
The Oliva Family
Osborne Family
Vergie Papalexis
Debbie Paris and Dennis McGuire
Sherfaraz and Gulzar Patel
Kreg Peeler ’98
Anthony Poon
Nicole Preston and Joseph Neu
Bianca Pulitzer
Patrick Reitz
Tom and Dana Riccard
Charles and Monica Richard
Cynthia Rinehart
David and Shanna Robb
Heather Roberts
Ned and Margaret Roberts
Maria Robinson-Glover
Anne Burke Rothrock
Stanley and Rhonda Rubin
Juan Ruiz-Anchia and Purificacion Ruiz
Paul Saivetz
Kelvinia and Kenneth Sambula
San Pasqual Band of Mission Indians
David and Becky Sandlin
Maygen Sandrini
Sanford Stone, Inc.
Bille Corinne Sarzin
John Schmidt
Ray and Martha Schroeder
Gary Schwandner
Olivia Sears
Janice and Joberth Seneres
Ashley Shelby
Pamela Sheppard
Edward and Jan Smith
Jeni Sponseller
Gisela Stearns
Margaret Steele
Victoria Stuart
Laurence and Pamela Sullivan
Danielle and Nicholas Taro
Lisa and Gerald Taylor
Rachel Teeguarden
Wayne and Marilyn Thomas
Jutta Thorne
Harry Trantham
Lori and Chris Ulm
Angel Valchinov ’99 and Chen Lin
Iliya and Margaritka Valchinova
Saskia and David Vanderhoop
Albert and Linda Wang
Barbara and Clive Weightman
John and Kristina Weinman
Kent Weishaus and Amy Fogerson
Richard Welsh II
Mary Whalen
Alexander Williams
Robin Wilson
Allison and James Wilt
Barry Winick and Linda Saccoccio
Ralph and Renee Winkler
Barbara Winslow
Bob Wood
Barbara and Clifford Woolfolk
Mark Yardas and Mara Schoner

Donor’s Circle – Up to $99

Ellen Adkins
Anna Aldana
Juan Pablo Angel and Maria Paula Gutierrez
Mary Angelo ’05
Kathleen Arechiga
Robert and Ann Baird
Jana Baker
Barbara Bauer
Jeff Beck and Donna Sanders
Wen Beebe
Theresa Beith
Donald and Penny Bentley
Shirley and Allan Berue
Natily Blair ’95
Rebecca Botting
Mary Ann Brook
Lisa Bu
John Burkert
Peter Callas
Stacey Carter
Sandy and Christopher Champion
Irene Chapman
Chia-Yi Birdy Chou ’02 and Tom Haggerty
Rena Cohen Kozin
Kathleen Creeden
Ginger Dagnall
Dennis Danziger and Amy Friedman
Jeffrey Davis
Tracy DeBrincat
The Doctors Company
Meghan Durham Wall ’88 and Michael Wall
Sterling Dutton ’01
Lynne Eodice
Steven and Jennie Espinosa
Audra C. Ewing ’99 and Michael Cavnar
Evan T. Faas ’05
Susan Feeley
Michael Fishbein ’07
William and Janet Fisher
Alexandria Flynn
Everett F. Ford ’10
Stacey and Steven Fracol
Susan Freier and Stephen Harrison
Thomas and Mary French
Amy Friedman and Dennis Danziger
Franklin Gaeta
Alexandra Gandionco ’13
Rosy Garner ’04
Nora F. Germain ’09
Chelsea Gilbert ’94
Barry and Susan Glazer
Nicholas Goldsborough
Linda Grand
Daniel Gray ’97 and Margaret Gray
Kimberly Greene ’90
Breanna L. Gribble ’04
Chelsea Gribble ’05
Laura J. Griscom ’08
Steve Halteman
Jillian Harper
Madison Helton
Ronald and Fawn Hemphill
Mayde Herberg
Stan and Lisa Hernacki
Jennifer Hiett and Marcie Beckett
Roger and Sarah Holliday
Margaret Holsclaw
John Houghton, Jr.
Robert Hubert
Blake Huxell
Idyllwild Garage
Idyllwild Ice Cream and Jerky
Normanand Raya Jackel
Robin Johnson
Denise Jones
Ray Jones
Richard Jones
Andrew Kaiser
Dennis and Kathleen Kieferdorf
Jennifer Kim
Arleen Kline
Mariya Koeva ’07
Haley Kooyman ’09
Michael Krause
Kristy Anne Krauss
Wayne and Marge Krug
Inka E. Laajalahti ’16
Rachel Welch
Erin A. Latimer ’02
Steven Lee
Donald Leonard
Laurence and Leslee Lipstone
Molly Lorenz
Marna Makau
Rita Maldonado
Annie Mallonee Clausen ’03 and Drew Clausen
Aldo and Judith Mancinelli
Parvati Mani
Harold and Amy Masor
Mike McCoy
John and Sara H. McKay
Catherine McMillan
Gary and Therese Medeiros
Elliot G. Mercer ’05 and Michael Cicetti
George and Sheila Meyer
Pete and Marilyn Mittelstadt
Charles and Margaret Mooney
Ashley L. Moss ’05 and Andrew Moss
Orville and Perdita Myers
Bill and RaMona Oakland
Seung-Hyoun Oh ’05
Mariana Orozco Arango ’13
Uriel Ortiz
Thomas and Karen Owens
Joo-Young Park ’05
Amber Parker ’94
Laura Parker
Michelle Parylak
Andrea Payne
Kelly Perine
Vere Pizante
Francis and Sandra Polanski
Chris Powers ’96
Alison Preston
Kaley W. Pruitt Ozminkowski ’06 and Dan Ozminkowski
Penny Linn Puente
D. Althea Rammessirsingh
Donald Reiterman
Arianna Rice ’09
Leona Rice
Sophia Rizzo
Lisa Robertson-Brutto
Emily Roossien and Robert Priefer
Carol Rosen
Nancy Roth
Michelanne Rothrock ’98
Shabad Preet Khalsa ’06
Nancy Scheid
John Paul Scheuble
Erika Schickel
Charles Schlacks
Richard and Patricia Schwartz
Steve Shaw
Jennifer Shneiderman
Jacqueline Shoopman
Christine and Earl Siems
Earl and Christine Siems
Susan Sirak
Catherine Smith
Kevin Smith
Erin Spencer ’96 and Matt Checkowski
Teale Sperling ’05
Denis and Barbara St. Amand
He Sui ’18
Jim and Jacklyn Tanker
Debra Tauger
Kirk Taylor
Klaire Taylor
Gregory Tepe
Andrea Toubia
Robert Turner
Scott and Jill Turner
Jessica Van Ruiten
Christine VanderLeest
Dirk Von Der Horst ’89
Andrea Wagman-Christian
Lance Wahl
William Ward
Kathleen and James Wellman
Renee Williams
Mara E. Wilson ’05
Roger and Anna Wilson
Lauren Wittlin
Delta Wright
Katharine Wright ’96
Tim Wurtz
Julien Yang
Audrey Yim
Dean and Donna Zook